Hemp oil



         


Hemp oil is from the seed of the hemp plant that contains between 25-35% oil by weight, which is high in essential fatty acids. Cold-pressed, unrefined hemp oil is light green, with a nutty, grassy flavour.

Refined hemp oil is clear with little flavour or nutrients. It is widely used in body care products, lubricants, paints and industrial uses. Antimicrobial properties make it a useful ingredient for soaps, shampoos and detergents.

[Top]

See further





  View Live Article   This article is from Wikipedia. All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License