Recent Articles



































Coconut oil



         




Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat extracted from coconuts and used in cosmetics and baking. It is rich in lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid. Non-hydrogenated coconut oil melts at 74°F or 22-24°C. It is the most stable of all oils and has the highest smoke point of all cooking oils. Contrary to popular belief, it is a very healthy oil to consume unless it is hydrogenated. Some sources state non-hydrogenated coconut oil will speed your metabolism and cause you to lose weight. Some studies show that coconut oil consumption reduces a woman's chances of getting breast cancer. However, other studies show that even small consumptions of saturated fat can increase a person's chance for heart disease. Coconut oil has also been shown to cause severe cellular damage when applied on the skin in rats. (disputed )

Coconut oil provides seven per cent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product.

See also: Palm oil

[edit]

External links




-This article has been brought to you by BambooWeb and Wikipedia-



  View Live Article   This article is from Wikipedia. All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License